Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
Uncategorized
call us
Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Halo Lighting Ltd uses and protects any information that you give “Halo Lighting Ltd” when you use this website.

 

Halo Lighting Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Halo Lighting Ltd. processes personal data as a Controller, as defined in the GDPR.

 

Information that we may collect:

  • name and job title, trading name
  • contact information including address, email address, phone numbers
  • proof of ID and address
  • permission to conduct credit checks
  • other information relevant to the service we provide, including methods of payments.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to enable us to provide you the goods and services you require, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

Be aware, that if you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it may not be possible for us to provide you with the goods or services you require.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Retention of Data

We will keep your information until we no longer have any need to communicate with you, and in line with our Data Retention Policy which can be obtained on request.

Where you have made a purchase or hire of our goods and services, we are processing this data because we have a contract with you to supply goods or services and we also have legal obligations to maintain financial information.

As a customer, we may send you important information about your purchase or hire, we do this on the basis of our contract with you.

The data is not passed to any third party, other than where required to fulfil our contractual obligations e.g. carrier or where a warranty or product registration requires it.

 

Use of Sub Contractors

We may use subcontractors to provide some products or services to you. We also may need to share some of your personal data with these subcontractors, in particular, delivery services, so that they can help us provide goods or services. Our subcontractors are not permitted to use such personal data for any other purposes and we impose confidentiality requirements on their services.

 

Minors 

Halo Lighting’s policy is to request that “minors” (the age of minors is determined by local law where you reside) do not make purchases or engage in other legal acts on this site without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, unless permitted by applicable local law.

 

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights regarding your data.

  • You have the right to ask us for a copy of any data we hold about you.
  • You have a right to have any data that is incorrect, corrected.
  • You have the right to object to the use of your data.
  • You have the right to have your data provided to you to take elsewhere in a suitable format.
  • You have the right to have your data deleted in certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint about the use of your data with the Information Commissioner.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our data controller.

Details for the information commissioner and making a complaint can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Halo Lighting Ltd may from time to time change this policy. We recommend that you re-visit this policy on our website from time to time to learn of any such changes.

 

Getting in Contact with Us

You can contact us at any time to:

  • Request access to information that Halo has about you.
  • Correct any information that Halo has about you.
  • Delete information Halo has about you.

If you have any additional questions about Halo’s collection and storage of data, please Contact our data controller:

Marie Blanchet – Finance Director

Halo Lighting Ltd

98-124 Brewery Road

London N7 9PG

They can be contacted by emailing datacontroller@halo.co.uk or you can write to the above address.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We store data in accordance with GDPR 2018 and are registered with the Information Commissioners Office in the United Kingdom